Testamentary Capacity And Undue Influence In New York
[…] It also provides guidance on preparing wills to mitigate the risks of a will being challenged on these objections.

Prudent estate lawyers are likely aware of the typical kinds of will contests out there. These include: 

  • challenges on the basis that the testator did not validly execute their will following statutory requirements, 
  • a lack of testamentary capacity, and 
  • allegations of fraud and undue influence.

Courts often hear these objections together. Section 3-1.1 of New York’s Estates, Powers and Trusts Law (EPTL) determines who can make wills and exercise testamentary capacity: “Every person eighteen years of age or over, of sound mind and memory, may by will dispose of real and personal property and exercise a power to appoint such property.” This provision outlines courts’ broad definition of the minimum level of mental acuity required to dispose of one’s estate.

The history of testamentary capacity and undue influence in federal and New York jurisprudence is far-reaching.