Estate Of Everhart: The Right To Formal Probate In Colorado
[…] (2) A petition may seek formal probate of a will without regard to whether the same or a conflicting will has been informally probated. […]

(4) Unless a petition in a formal testacy proceeding also requests confirmation of the previous informal appointment, a previously appointed personal representative, after receipt of notice of the commencement of a formal probate proceeding, must refrain from exercising his power to make any further distribution of the estate during the pendency of the formal proceeding.”

Once proceedings are opened, section 15-12-403(1)(a) states:

 “Upon commencement of a formal testacy proceeding, the court shall fix a time and place of hearing”. 

With these provisions, one might assume that an interested party may open formal testacy proceedings at any time, force the court to schedule a formal probate hearing, and pause the informally-appointed executor’s distributions.